Schoolfile
Search

Region

Schools in London

2,564 state-funded schools across 33 local authorities. The share of secondary applicants offered their first choice in September 2026 ranged from 60% in Greenwich to 82%.

Secondary applicants offered their first choice, September 2026 Harder 60%82% Easier

Where is a first-choice secondary place hardest to get?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry

Local authorities compared

Medians are of schools, not pupils

Sorted by the median secondary school's applications per place for September 2026, highest first.

33 local authorities in London. Sources: DfE applications and offers, key stage 2 and 4 results; Ofsted.
Local authoritySecondary per placeFirst choiceAttainment 8KS2 expectedReport cards
Sutton4.569%56.572%7
Richmond upon Thames4.362%56.479%6
Bromley3.766%50.871%9
Hammersmith and Fulham3.764%58.177%4
Lewisham3.663%49.670%13
Greenwich3.560%47.475%13
Kingston upon Thames3.469%57.269%7
Lambeth3.261%45.269%12
Hounslow3.269%49.771%10
Haringey3.277%47.973%15
Havering3.175%48.267%15
Southwark3.172%51.369%11
Bexley3.168%47.366%17
Enfield3.077%44.971%17
Hackney3.075%50.978%7
Ealing3.073%57.768%9
Newham3.074%50.377%13
Kensington and Chelsea2.967%53.176%7
Redbridge2.968%54.376%13
Merton2.867%55.870%6
Barnet2.873%56.475%19
Islington2.866%51.568%6
Croydon2.871%46.571%11
Waltham Forest2.880%49.177%11
Camden2.774%45.877%6
Westminster2.766%54.075%6
Barking and Dagenham2.682%47.470%7
Harrow2.666%55.074%3
Brent2.570%48.769%13
Hillingdon2.467%48.467%11
Wandsworth2.460%50.271%10
Tower Hamlets2.379%47.971%13
City of London–65%77%0