Schoolfile
Search

Admissions ยท September 2027 entry

National Offer Day 2027: how likely is a first-choice place?

Secondary offers: Monday 1 March 2027. Primary offers: Friday 16 April 2027. Last year is the best guide to your area.

Secondary, England 2026
84%
of 589,747 got their first choice
Primary, England 2026
92%
of 541,547 got their first choice
Secondary applicants offered their first choice, September 2026 Harder 60%98% Easier

Secondary, every local authority

DfE ยท published 18 June 2026

East Midlands

  1. West Northamptonshire 76%
  2. Nottingham 80%
  3. Derby 82%
  4. Leicester 84%
  5. Lincolnshire 85%
  6. North Northamptonshire 85%
  7. Leicestershire 90%
  8. Nottinghamshire 92%
  9. Rutland 93%
  10. Derbyshire 94%

East of England

  1. Thurrock 75%
  2. Hertfordshire 77%
  3. Southend-on-Sea 78%
  4. Luton 83%
  5. Peterborough 83%
  6. Essex 83%
  7. Cambridgeshire 88%
  8. Bedford 91%
  9. Central Bedfordshire 91%
  10. Suffolk 93%
  11. Norfolk 94%

London

  1. Greenwich 60%
  2. Wandsworth 60%
  3. Lambeth 61%
  4. Richmond upon Thames 62%
  5. Lewisham 63%
  6. Hammersmith and Fulham 64%
  7. City of London 65%
  8. Harrow 66%
  9. Westminster 66%
  10. Islington 66%
  11. Bromley 66%
  12. Kensington and Chelsea 67%
  13. Hillingdon 67%
  14. Merton 67%
  15. Bexley 68%
  16. Redbridge 68%
  17. Hounslow 69%
  18. Kingston upon Thames 69%
  19. Sutton 69%
  20. Brent 70%
  21. Croydon 71%
  22. Southwark 72%
  23. Barnet 73%
  24. Ealing 73%
  25. Camden 74%
  26. Newham 74%
  27. Hackney 75%
  28. Havering 75%
  29. Haringey 77%
  30. Enfield 77%
  31. Tower Hamlets 79%
  32. Waltham Forest 80%
  33. Barking and Dagenham 82%

North East

  1. Newcastle upon Tyne 79%
  2. Middlesbrough 84%
  3. North Tyneside 84%
  4. Gateshead 87%
  5. South Tyneside 89%
  6. Darlington 92%
  7. Hartlepool 93%
  8. Sunderland 93%
  9. Redcar and Cleveland 93%
  10. County Durham 94%
  11. Stockton-on-Tees 95%
  12. Northumberland 96%

North West

  1. Liverpool 68%
  2. Oldham 75%
  3. Manchester 77%
  4. Knowsley 78%
  5. Blackburn with Darwen 79%
  6. Stockport 80%
  7. Trafford 81%
  8. Blackpool 85%
  9. Salford 86%
  10. Tameside 87%
  11. Rochdale 87%
  12. Bolton 87%
  13. Lancashire 87%
  14. Warrington 89%
  15. Sefton 89%
  16. Bury 91%
  17. Wigan 91%
  18. Cheshire East 93%
  19. St. Helens 93%
  20. Cheshire West and Chester 95%
  21. Cumberland 95%
  22. Wirral 95%
  23. Halton 96%
  24. Westmorland and Furness 96%

South East

  1. Slough 69%
  2. Reading 73%
  3. Windsor and Maidenhead 76%
  4. Buckinghamshire 77%
  5. Kent 79%
  6. Medway 80%
  7. Surrey 81%
  8. Milton Keynes 82%
  9. Wokingham 82%
  10. Bracknell Forest 83%
  11. Brighton and Hove 83%
  12. Isle of Wight 83%
  13. Portsmouth 83%
  14. Southampton 83%
  15. Oxfordshire 85%
  16. East Sussex 86%
  17. West Sussex 88%
  18. Hampshire 90%
  19. West Berkshire 95%

South West

  1. Torbay 80%
  2. Bristol, City of 84%
  3. Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 86%
  4. Gloucestershire 87%
  5. Bath and North East Somerset 88%
  6. South Gloucestershire 89%
  7. Swindon 91%
  8. Plymouth 92%
  9. Somerset 92%
  10. Devon 93%
  11. Wiltshire 94%
  12. North Somerset 95%
  13. Cornwall 97%
  14. Dorset 98%

West Midlands

  1. Wolverhampton 75%
  2. Birmingham 76%
  3. Telford and Wrekin 76%
  4. Walsall 77%
  5. Solihull 80%
  6. Sandwell 81%
  7. Coventry 82%
  8. Warwickshire 82%
  9. Dudley 87%
  10. Worcestershire 88%
  11. Stoke-on-Trent 89%
  12. Shropshire 91%
  13. Staffordshire 92%
  14. Herefordshire, County of 92%

Yorkshire and the Humber

  1. Bradford 78%
  2. Leeds 83%
  3. Kingston upon Hull, City of 85%
  4. Sheffield 89%
  5. Kirklees 89%
  6. Doncaster 90%
  7. Wakefield 91%
  8. Barnsley 91%
  9. Calderdale 91%
  10. North Yorkshire 92%
  11. North East Lincolnshire 92%
  12. Rotherham 92%
  13. York 94%
  14. North Lincolnshire 96%
  15. East Riding of Yorkshire 97%

Applicants are counted where they live. Offers are the National Offer Day position, before waiting lists and appeals. Each school's own figures are on its page.

The numbers as a table
152 local authorities, lowest first preference first. Source: DfE applications and offers.
Local authoritySecondary applicantsFirst preferenceNone they namedPrimary, first preference
England589,74783.6%3.6%92.4%
Greenwich3,05460.2%11.8%89.3%
Wandsworth2,16460.4%9.8%78.5%
Lambeth2,19861.4%8.8%80.6%
Richmond upon Thames2,02162.2%7.0%88.8%
Lewisham2,82863.5%8.6%87.4%
Hammersmith and Fulham1,10964.5%8.0%74.6%
City of London2365.2%4.3%73.9%
Harrow2,84065.6%8.6%86.6%
Westminster90165.8%7.3%82.4%
Islington1,59366.2%5.5%79.4%
Bromley3,65166.3%7.0%87.7%
Kensington and Chelsea60266.8%7.3%75.4%
Hillingdon3,52067.2%6.2%94.6%
Merton1,98267.4%4.6%86.4%
Liverpool5,37968.1%10.4%88.6%
Bexley2,99268.1%4.7%91.4%
Redbridge3,42268.4%6.7%88.2%
Slough2,23968.7%5.1%91.3%
Hounslow3,15668.9%4.4%89.3%
Kingston upon Thames1,89569.3%4.2%90.0%
Sutton2,87069.5%4.3%92.1%
Brent3,25370.4%6.9%88.5%
Croydon4,18471.2%4.7%89.6%
Southwark2,48972.1%4.1%84.3%
Barnet3,99872.7%6.8%86.1%
Ealing3,62773.0%6.3%90.2%
Reading1,79473.1%4.6%91.1%
Camden1,26173.7%6.7%81.5%
Newham3,68274.5%2.5%91.3%
Hackney2,02974.6%4.2%88.1%
Havering3,27974.7%4.1%91.5%
Thurrock2,47874.8%7.3%90.1%
Wolverhampton3,46774.8%6.3%93.2%
Oldham3,19075.2%4.6%92.0%
Windsor and Maidenhead1,19875.5%3.4%86.2%
Birmingham14,48375.7%2.6%92.1%
West Northamptonshire4,60275.8%4.3%94.6%
Telford and Wrekin2,28176.1%9.6%91.3%
Buckinghamshire6,53576.7%6.1%91.6%
Haringey2,28576.8%3.1%86.0%
Enfield3,97577.0%3.0%93.8%
Manchester6,54277.1%5.3%95.0%
Walsall3,78277.4%6.0%93.8%
Hertfordshire13,45677.5%5.1%89.1%
Knowsley1,82878.1%6.5%86.6%
Bradford7,48978.1%5.6%92.3%
Southend-on-Sea2,06078.3%2.6%87.8%
Kent18,64478.9%3.8%89.7%
Blackburn with Darwen2,11678.9%5.9%89.3%
Newcastle upon Tyne2,59479.0%6.6%92.7%
Tower Hamlets2,71679.1%3.4%92.6%
Waltham Forest2,72479.5%3.7%90.6%
Solihull2,63279.7%2.9%91.7%
Torbay1,27979.7%7.1%94.2%
Stockport3,36879.9%5.8%94.1%
Nottingham3,68880.3%5.9%94.9%
Medway3,58680.4%3.2%93.9%
Sandwell4,40480.8%4.2%94.1%
Trafford3,22181.0%1.6%94.5%
Surrey11,98681.3%3.8%89.8%
Derby3,09981.7%4.3%94.4%
Barking and Dagenham3,09481.9%3.6%95.3%
Coventry4,34882.1%5.4%94.9%
Milton Keynes3,76882.2%3.1%95.0%
Warwickshire6,71682.3%2.8%88.1%
Wokingham2,31882.4%2.1%87.5%
Bracknell Forest1,33782.7%5.0%89.1%
Luton2,97282.8%4.5%92.6%
Peterborough2,76282.9%3.4%94.8%
Brighton and Hove2,15482.9%1.7%93.8%
Leeds9,31383.2%4.6%92.4%
Isle of Wight1,22183.4%5.7%94.5%
Portsmouth2,14083.4%3.9%93.0%
Essex16,56883.4%3.0%90.3%
Southampton2,66883.4%6.6%93.3%
Leicester4,61383.9%5.1%96.8%
Bristol, City of4,42684.0%3.3%92.0%
Middlesbrough1,91384.3%3.7%96.3%
North Tyneside1,68584.3%5.6%91.7%
Lincolnshire7,82884.7%3.6%96.3%
Blackpool1,50384.9%5.3%93.9%
Kingston upon Hull, City of3,09384.9%4.8%95.2%
North Northamptonshire4,18685.2%3.6%93.9%
Oxfordshire6,81485.4%3.7%94.0%
Salford2,78985.9%3.6%91.1%
East Sussex4,99086.3%4.1%91.1%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole3,62486.4%3.1%92.2%
Tameside2,71986.7%3.7%95.4%
Gloucestershire6,51786.8%3.0%91.6%
Rochdale2,86086.8%3.0%89.2%
Bolton3,86887.1%3.2%89.5%
Dudley3,57087.1%2.0%92.0%
Lancashire13,78287.1%2.8%91.3%
Gateshead1,85087.1%2.3%98.1%
West Sussex8,76587.5%2.4%92.4%
Worcestershire3,82888.1%4.3%94.0%
Cambridgeshire6,75588.3%3.4%94.7%
Bath and North East Somerset1,76988.4%2.9%94.1%
Stoke-on-Trent3,22388.5%3.0%94.4%
Sheffield6,41688.7%3.4%95.1%
Warrington2,62088.9%1.8%91.9%
Sefton2,79189.0%2.7%91.4%
Kirklees4,78789.2%2.2%93.8%
South Tyneside1,54889.2%3.1%96.9%
South Gloucestershire3,16489.4%1.7%92.8%
Doncaster3,50689.9%2.6%96.5%
Hampshire13,87490.1%2.4%93.4%
Leicestershire7,49090.2%1.9%94.0%
Swindon2,91490.5%2.1%95.6%
Bedford2,09590.6%0.9%93.4%
Bury2,23390.7%1.8%91.4%
Wakefield3,91290.7%2.7%94.4%
Barnsley2,65391.0%1.8%95.7%
Central Bedfordshire1,50291.0%4.1%90.3%
Shropshire2,84591.0%1.3%97.4%
Wigan3,71891.1%2.4%88.7%
Calderdale2,23191.2%0.9%96.6%
Darlington1,13491.5%1.3%92.7%
Plymouth2,76191.7%1.1%93.5%
North Yorkshire5,58691.9%1.2%95.6%
Staffordshire7,68191.9%1.5%95.1%
Herefordshire, County of1,68591.9%1.8%96.3%
North East Lincolnshire1,85192.0%3.1%97.4%
Somerset4,65992.1%2.3%95.0%
Rotherham2,93392.4%2.7%94.3%
Nottinghamshire9,20092.5%1.5%99.1%
Suffolk7,20492.7%2.3%94.9%
Hartlepool1,06192.7%1.5%98.3%
Sunderland2,92192.9%2.1%95.0%
Redcar and Cleveland1,45293.0%2.5%97.0%
Rutland33193.1%0.9%94.5%
Cheshire East4,07293.1%1.8%92.3%
Devon7,25193.3%1.6%96.5%
St. Helens1,84993.3%1.6%90.3%
York1,77293.7%1.1%94.1%
Wiltshire4,93493.9%1.7%95.6%
Norfolk8,62594.1%1.7%94.4%
County Durham4,98694.2%1.5%97.3%
Derbyshire7,97194.5%1.5%94.5%
Stockton-on-Tees2,21694.8%0.5%97.7%
West Berkshire1,68094.9%1.0%90.8%
Cheshire West and Chester3,48295.0%1.1%92.3%
North Somerset2,25695.3%0.9%96.8%
Cumberland2,75195.3%1.1%98.2%
Wirral3,30595.3%0.9%95.3%
Northumberland1,81996.0%2.3%96.8%
North Lincolnshire1,71796.2%1.2%96.7%
Halton1,47196.2%0.8%93.4%
Westmorland and Furness1,90396.4%0.5%96.1%
East Riding of Yorkshire3,19096.8%1.0%95.0%
Cornwall5,54297.4%0.7%95.9%
Dorset2,10597.9%1.0%93.9%

"None they named" covers families offered a school they did not list and, in authorities that do not allocate on the day, families with no offer yet.