Schoolfile
Search

Region

Schools in North West

3,206 state-funded schools across 24 local authorities. The share of secondary applicants offered their first choice in September 2026 ranged from 68% in Liverpool to 96%.

Secondary applicants offered their first choice, September 2026 Harder 68%96% Easier

Where is a first-choice secondary place hardest to get?

DfE ยท Sept 2026 entry

Local authorities compared

Medians are of schools, not pupils

Sorted by the median secondary school's applications per place for September 2026, highest first.

24 local authorities in North West. Sources: DfE applications and offers, key stage 2 and 4 results; Ofsted.
Local authoritySecondary per placeFirst choiceAttainment 8KS2 expectedReport cards
Trafford3.181%52.673%11
Rochdale2.787%43.360%10
Stockport2.780%49.265%25
Lancashire2.687%43.863%129
Blackburn with Darwen2.579%41.063%16
Manchester2.577%48.560%26
Liverpool2.468%40.160%33
Tameside2.487%43.462%20
Sefton2.389%42.959%18
Bury2.291%43.264%12
Wirral2.195%39.456%27
Wigan2.191%45.567%21
Bolton2.187%45.466%26
St. Helens2.193%43.962%18
Cheshire West and Chester2.095%46.663%33
Cheshire East2.093%48.067%21
Halton2.096%37.561%8
Warrington1.989%46.370%10
Oldham1.975%44.559%13
Cumberland1.995%41.556%24
Knowsley1.878%34.859%17
Blackpool1.685%35.257%8
Westmorland and Furness1.696%42.160%28
Salford1.686%46.163%23