Schoolfile
Search

Region

Schools in North East

1,144 state-funded schools across 12 local authorities. The share of secondary applicants offered their first choice in September 2026 ranged from 79% in Newcastle upon Tyne to 96%.

Secondary applicants offered their first choice, September 2026 Harder 79%96% Easier

Where is a first-choice secondary place hardest to get?

DfE ยท Sept 2026 entry

Local authorities compared

Medians are of schools, not pupils

Sorted by the median secondary school's applications per place for September 2026, highest first.

12 local authorities in North East. Sources: DfE applications and offers, key stage 2 and 4 results; Ofsted.
Local authoritySecondary per placeFirst choiceAttainment 8KS2 expectedReport cards
Stockton-on-Tees2.395%46.867%17
Gateshead2.387%48.467%7
Newcastle upon Tyne2.179%41.667%12
Hartlepool2.193%44.270%7
Middlesbrough2.184%41.766%9
County Durham1.894%47.364%39
North Tyneside1.884%44.464%10
Darlington1.792%42.368%8
South Tyneside1.789%42.066%8
Redcar and Cleveland1.693%44.267%8
Sunderland1.593%43.168%20
Northumberland1.396%43.664%25