Schoolfile
Search

Region

Schools in South East

3,382 state-funded schools across 19 local authorities. The share of secondary applicants offered their first choice in September 2026 ranged from 69% in Slough to 95%.

Secondary applicants offered their first choice, September 2026 Harder 69%95% Easier

Where is a first-choice secondary place hardest to get?

DfE ยท Sept 2026 entry

Local authorities compared

Medians are of schools, not pupils

Sorted by the median secondary school's applications per place for September 2026, highest first.

19 local authorities in South East. Sources: DfE applications and offers, key stage 2 and 4 results; Ofsted.
Local authoritySecondary per placeFirst choiceAttainment 8KS2 expectedReport cards
Windsor and Maidenhead4.176%47.667%10
Medway3.480%43.765%9
Buckinghamshire3.177%48.768%29
Kent3.179%42.165%83
Brighton and Hove3.183%46.759%14
Slough2.769%52.273%11
Surrey2.781%51.367%60
Wokingham2.682%53.370%13
West Sussex2.388%46.061%34
Oxfordshire2.385%46.264%33
Milton Keynes2.282%44.065%7
Reading2.173%46.366%9
Portsmouth2.183%40.155%15
Southampton2.083%40.657%11
Bracknell Forest2.083%47.963%9
East Sussex1.986%45.664%27
Hampshire1.990%45.565%84
West Berkshire1.995%48.857%21
Isle of Wight1.483%42.351%5