Schoolfile
Search

Region

Schools in West Midlands

2,439 state-funded schools across 14 local authorities. The share of secondary applicants offered their first choice in September 2026 ranged from 75% in Wolverhampton to 92%.

Secondary applicants offered their first choice, September 2026 Harder 75%92% Easier

Where is a first-choice secondary place hardest to get?

DfE ยท Sept 2026 entry

Local authorities compared

Medians are of schools, not pupils

Sorted by the median secondary school's applications per place for September 2026, highest first.

14 local authorities in West Midlands. Sources: DfE applications and offers, key stage 2 and 4 results; Ofsted.
Local authoritySecondary per placeFirst choiceAttainment 8KS2 expectedReport cards
Birmingham4.276%45.366%60
Solihull3.280%46.168%18
Warwickshire2.682%46.064%52
Telford and Wrekin2.576%44.866%9
Walsall2.477%41.064%22
Sandwell2.481%41.462%26
Dudley2.387%44.264%19
Coventry2.182%44.662%17
Wolverhampton2.075%45.767%18
Stoke-on-Trent1.989%40.762%21
Staffordshire1.892%43.567%74
Herefordshire, County of1.892%46.365%13
Shropshire1.891%41.961%16
Worcestershire1.788%43.963%36