Schoolfile
Search

Community school · Central Bedfordshire

Woburn Lower School

  • 4–9Ages
  • 65Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 109493URN

Bedford Street, Woburn, MK17 9QL · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Dec 2023 Previous framework

Good
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
3.5per place
1.4 above Central Bedfordshire median (2.1)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Central Bedfordshire

42 applications for 12 places

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Good · 5 December 2023Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Personal developmentOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
3.5applications per place, Reception
1.4 above Central Bedfordshire median (2.1) 1.3 above England median (2.2)

42 applications · 12 places offered · 14 named it first

  1. 2026 3.5; Central Bedfordshire median median 2.1
  2. 2025 3.3; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.9
  3. 2024 5.3; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.8
  4. 2023 2.7; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.8
  5. 2022 4.3; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.7
  6. 2021 3.8; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.7
  7. 2020 3.3; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.8
  8. 2019 3.2; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.8
  9. 2018 3.0; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.8
  10. 2017 2.6; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.8
  11. 2016 3.9; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.8
  12. 2015 3.1; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.7
  13. 2014 2.8; Central Bedfordshire median median 1.6
More applications per place than the Central Bedfordshire median in 13 of 13 years.
  • This school
  • Central Bedfordshire median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202612423.5141.17
Sep 202512393.3121.00
Sep 20247375.371.00
Sep 202314382.7211.50
Sep 202211474.3100.91
Sep 202110383.880.80
Sep 202012393.3100.83
Sep 201912383.2110.92
Sep 201812363.0100.83
Sep 201714362.6191.36
Sep 201612473.9161.33
Sep 201511343.1100.91
Sep 201412342.8201.67

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Community school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
109493 · 823/2143
Capacity
60 pupils · 65 on roll
Free school meals
8.5% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Address
Bedford Street, Woburn, MK17 9QL
Local authority
Central Bedfordshire

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources