Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · West Northamptonshire

Moulton School and Science College

  • 11–18Ages
  • 1,450Pupils
  • SecondaryPhase
  • Sixth formAges 16–18
  • 137614URN

Pound Lane, Moulton, Northampton, NN3 7SD · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Jun 2023 Previous framework

Good
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.4per place
0.5 above West Northamptonshire median (2.0)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther secondary schools in West Northamptonshire

608 applications for 250 places · 8th of 22 in West Northamptonshire
Attainment 8 · 2025/26 (provisional)
42.6of 90
17th of 22 in West Northamptonshire

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Good · 27 June 2023Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentGood
Leadership and managementGood
Sixth form provisionGood

Inspection history

  1. 27 June 2023
    Graded inspection: Good
  2. 10 March 2022
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good (Concerns)

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.4applications per place, Year 7
0.5 above West Northamptonshire median (2.0) 0.2 above England median (2.2)

608 applications · 250 places offered · 162 named it first

  1. 2026 2.4; West Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  2. 2025 2.5; West Northamptonshire median median 1.8
  3. 2024 2.4; West Northamptonshire median median 1.6
  4. 2023 2.5; West Northamptonshire median median 1.7
  5. 2022 2.3; West Northamptonshire median median 1.7
  6. 2021 2.4; West Northamptonshire median median 1.8
  7. 2020 2.6; West Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  8. 2019 2.8; West Northamptonshire median median 1.6
  9. 2018 2.9; West Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  10. 2017 2.8; West Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  11. 2016 3.2; West Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  12. 2015 2.7; West Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  13. 2014 2.6; West Northamptonshire median median 2.0
More applications per place than the West Northamptonshire median in 13 of 13 years.
  • This school
  • West Northamptonshire median

Year 7 applications for September 2027 close 31 October 2026, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 20262506082.41620.65
Sep 20252335782.51780.76
Sep 20242145142.41360.64
Sep 20232586372.51960.76
Sep 20222395472.31850.77
Sep 20212365762.41860.79
Sep 20202356122.61900.81
Sep 20192356472.81910.81
Sep 20182366742.92090.89
Sep 20172406742.81760.73
Sep 20162347403.22070.88
Sep 20152205852.71490.68
Sep 20142376112.61720.73

How did pupils do at GCSE?

DfE KS4 · 2025/26 provisional

275 pupils took GCSEs in 2025/26.

Attainment 8 (out of 90)42.617th of 22 in West Northamptonshire
Grade 5 or above in English and maths39%14th of 22 in West Northamptonshire
Grade 4 or above in English and maths62%
  • This school
  • West Northamptonshire median
  • England median
Progress 8 (2023/24, the latest published)−0.10
−20 = national average+2
Every year as a table
YearPupilsAttainment 85+ Eng & maths4+ Eng & mathsProgress 8
2025/26 (prov.)27542.639%62%–
2024/2523646.144%70%–
2023/2423447.351%71%−0.10
2022/2323546.740%68%−0.21

Progress 8 is not published for 2024/25 or 2025/26: those pupils had no key stage 2 tests in 2020 and 2021.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest secondary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Secondary
URN · DfE number
137614 · 941/4022
Trust
Moulton School and Science College
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Capacity
1,393 pupils · 1,450 on roll
Free school meals
18.9% of pupils (England median 23%)
SEN provision
SEN unit
Opened
1 November 2011
Replaced
Moulton School and Science College (URN 122055)
Address
Pound Lane, Moulton, Northampton, NN3 7SD
Local authority
West Northamptonshire

Data last changed 19 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources