Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · West Northamptonshire

Kilsby Church of England Primary School

  • 2–11Ages
  • 192Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Church of EnglandReligious character
  • 141079URN

Manor Road, Kilsby, Rugby, CV23 8XS · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Jul 2023 Previous framework

Good
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.0per place
close to West Northamptonshire median (2.0)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in West Northamptonshire

40 applications for 20 places · 45th of 103 in West Northamptonshire
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
54%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Good · 18 July 2023Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentGood
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Inspection history

  1. 18 July 2023
    Graded inspection: Good
  2. 21 April 2022
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good (Concerns)

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.0applications per place, Reception
close to West Northamptonshire median (2.0) close to England median (2.2)

40 applications · 20 places offered · 15 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 2.0; West Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  2. 2025 1.7; West Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  3. 2024 1.6; West Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  4. 2023 1.5; West Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  5. 2022 1.6; West Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  6. 2021 1.4; West Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  7. 2020 1.5; West Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  8. 2019 2.2; West Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  9. 2018 2.0; West Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  10. 2017 1.5; West Northamptonshire median median 2.1
  11. 2016 1.7; West Northamptonshire median median 2.2
  12. 2015 1.3; West Northamptonshire median median 2.3
  13. 2014 1.5; West Northamptonshire median median 2.2; as the previous school
  • This school
  • West Northamptonshire median

Dashed bars: as Kilsby Church of England Primary School (URN 121979), the previous school.

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202620402.0150.75
Sep 202526451.7210.81
Sep 202419311.6150.79
Sep 202321311.5200.95
Sep 202218281.6211.17
Sep 202121291.4211.00
Sep 202014211.5130.93
Sep 201915332.2201.33
Sep 201812242.0110.92
Sep 201715221.5151.00
Sep 201615261.7171.13
Sep 201510131.390.90
Sep 2014 *13201.5120.92

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 85% · Writing 62% · Maths 62% → all three 54% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard54%99th of 134 in West Northamptonshire
Reading
Expected standard85%
Higher standard23%
Average scaled score 106 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard62%
Greater depth15%
Maths
Expected standard62%
Higher standard0%
Average scaled score 100 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • West Northamptonshire median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2554%0%106100
2023/2473%7%109106
2022/2363%4%104101

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
141079 · 941/3039
Trust
Innovate Multi Academy Trust
Religious character
Church of England
Capacity
182 pupils · 192 on roll
Free school meals
7.7% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Opened
1 July 2014
Replaced
Kilsby Church of England Primary School (URN 121979)
Address
Manor Road, Kilsby, Rugby, CV23 8XS
Local authority
West Northamptonshire

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources