Schoolfile
Search

Academy sponsor led · North Northamptonshire

Ecton Village Primary School

  • 3–11Ages
  • 74Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 142400URN

West Street, Ecton, Northampton, NN6 0QF · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Jun 2023 Previous framework

Good
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
3.9per place
1.8 above North Northamptonshire median (2.1)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in North Northamptonshire

35 applications for 9 places
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
50%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Good · 13 June 2023Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentGood
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
3.9applications per place, Reception
1.8 above North Northamptonshire median (2.1) 1.7 above England median (2.2)

35 applications · 9 places offered · 8 named it first

  1. 2026 3.9; North Northamptonshire median median 2.1
  2. 2025 3.5; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  3. 2024 1.9; North Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  4. 2023 1.5; North Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  5. 2022 2.3; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  6. 2021 2.5; North Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  7. 2020 1.9; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  8. 2019 1.6; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  9. 2018 3.0; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  10. 2017 6.5; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  11. 2016 2.1; North Northamptonshire median median 2.2; as the previous school
  12. 2015 2.3; North Northamptonshire median median 2.4; as the previous school
  13. 2014 1.1; North Northamptonshire median median 2.1; as the previous school
  • This school
  • North Northamptonshire median

Dashed bars: as Ecton Village Primary School (URN 121818), the previous school.

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 20269353.980.89
Sep 20256213.550.83
Sep 202411211.980.73
Sep 2023231.510.50
Sep 20227162.360.86
Sep 20214102.541.00
Sep 20207131.971.00
Sep 201914231.6151.07
Sep 20187213.060.86
Sep 20172136.521.00
Sep 2016 *8172.150.63
Sep 2015 *10232.380.80
Sep 2014 *15171.180.53

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 50% · Writing 75% · Maths 75% → all three 50% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard50%71st of 90 in North Northamptonshire
Reading
Expected standard50%
Higher standard13%
Average scaled score 103 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard75%
Greater depth25%
Maths
Expected standard75%
Higher standard25%
Average scaled score 104 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • North Northamptonshire median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2550%13%103104
2023/2433%0%10299
2022/23100%14%111104

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

School details

Type
Academy sponsor led
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
142400 · 940/2200
Trust
Hatton Academies Trust
Capacity
105 pupils · 74 on roll
Free school meals
21.6% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Opened
1 July 2016
Replaced
Ecton Village Primary School (URN 121818)
Address
West Street, Ecton, Northampton, NN6 0QF
Local authority
North Northamptonshire

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources