Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · North Northamptonshire

Trinity Church of England Primary School

  • 4–11Ages
  • 160Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Church of EnglandReligious character
  • 146694URN

Main Street, Aldwincle, Kettering, NN14 3EL · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Jun 2023 Previous framework

Good
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
1.9per place
0.2 below North Northamptonshire median (2.1)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in North Northamptonshire

53 applications for 28 places · 56th of 83 in North Northamptonshire
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
84%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Good · 13 June 2023Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentGood
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
1.9applications per place, Reception
0.2 below North Northamptonshire median (2.1) 0.3 below England median (2.2)

53 applications · 28 places offered · 26 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 1.9; North Northamptonshire median median 2.1
  2. 2025 1.9; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  3. 2024 1.2; North Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  4. 2023 1.9; North Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  5. 2022 1.5; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  6. 2021 1.4; North Northamptonshire median median 1.9
  7. 2020 2.7; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0
  8. 2019 1.9; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0; as the previous school
  9. 2018 1.5; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0; as the previous school
  10. 2017 1.5; North Northamptonshire median median 2.0; as the previous school
  11. 2016 2.0; North Northamptonshire median median 2.2; as the previous school
  12. 2015 2.2; North Northamptonshire median median 2.4; as the previous school
  13. 2014 2.1; North Northamptonshire median median 2.1; as the previous school
More applications per place than the North Northamptonshire median in 1 of 7 years.
  • This school
  • North Northamptonshire median

Dashed bars: as Trinity Church of England Primary School (URN 121956), the previous school.

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202628531.9260.93
Sep 202527521.9240.89
Sep 202430371.2200.67
Sep 202319361.9140.74
Sep 202219291.5180.95
Sep 202123321.4231.00
Sep 202010272.7101.00
Sep 2019 *15281.9151.00
Sep 2018 *26391.5261.00
Sep 2017 *24371.5241.00
Sep 2016 *10202.0101.00
Sep 2015 *17372.2171.00
Sep 2014 *14292.1141.00

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 92% · Writing 88% · Maths 88% → all three 84% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard84%7th of 90 in North Northamptonshire
Reading
Expected standard92%
Higher standard36%
Average scaled score 107 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard88%
Greater depth28%
Maths
Expected standard88%
Higher standard32%
Average scaled score 107 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • North Northamptonshire median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2584%20%107107
2023/2479%8%106105
2022/2355%9%106104

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
146694 · 940/3000
Trust
Peterborough Diocese Education Trust
Religious character
Church of England
Capacity
210 pupils · 160 on roll
Free school meals
6.3% of pupils (England median 23%)
Opened
1 February 2019
Replaced
Trinity Church of England Primary School (URN 121956)
Address
Main Street, Aldwincle, Kettering, NN14 3EL
Local authority
North Northamptonshire

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources