Schoolfile
Search

Region

Schools in South West

2,372 state-funded schools across 15 local authorities. The share of secondary applicants offered their first choice in September 2026 ranged from 80% in Torbay to 98%.

Secondary applicants offered their first choice, September 2026 Harder 80%98% Easier

Where is a first-choice secondary place hardest to get?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry

Local authorities compared

Medians are of schools, not pupils

Sorted by the median secondary school's applications per place for September 2026, highest first.

15 local authorities in South West. Sources: DfE applications and offers, key stage 2 and 4 results; Ofsted.
Local authoritySecondary per placeFirst choiceAttainment 8KS2 expectedReport cards
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole2.786%47.464%15
Bristol, City of2.284%46.060%28
South Gloucestershire2.289%44.663%25
Gloucestershire2.187%47.363%45
Bath and North East Somerset2.188%48.164%11
Swindon2.091%45.462%10
Plymouth2.092%45.664%18
Torbay1.880%45.160%7
North Somerset1.795%47.264%17
Cornwall1.797%45.062%41
Dorset1.698%43.254%26
Wiltshire1.694%45.562%30
Devon1.493%45.961%44
Somerset1.492%44.060%34
Isles of Scilly––53.20