Schoolfile
Search

Region

Schools in Yorkshire and the Humber

2,244 state-funded schools across 15 local authorities. The share of secondary applicants offered their first choice in September 2026 ranged from 78% in Bradford to 97%.

Secondary applicants offered their first choice, September 2026 Harder 78%97% Easier

Where is a first-choice secondary place hardest to get?

DfE ยท Sept 2026 entry

Local authorities compared

Medians are of schools, not pupils

Sorted by the median secondary school's applications per place for September 2026, highest first.

15 local authorities in Yorkshire and the Humber. Sources: DfE applications and offers, key stage 2 and 4 results; Ofsted.
Local authoritySecondary per placeFirst choiceAttainment 8KS2 expectedReport cards
Leeds3.083%48.464%26
Bradford2.478%41.862%24
Kirklees2.189%45.164%28
York2.094%50.264%9
Calderdale2.091%48.164%10
Kingston upon Hull, City of2.085%43.167%15
North Yorkshire1.992%47.462%39
Sheffield1.989%43.961%22
North Lincolnshire1.896%43.563%6
Barnsley1.691%43.367%7
Wakefield1.691%46.164%16
North East Lincolnshire1.692%39.170%6
Rotherham1.592%44.562%23
Doncaster1.490%46.867%19
East Riding of Yorkshire1.397%46.058%26