Schoolfile
Search

Community school · Kensington and Chelsea

Park Walk Primary School

  • 3–11Ages
  • 192Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 100486URN

Park Walk, King's Road, Chelsea, London, SW10 0AY · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Report card · inspected Jan 2026

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement

Safeguarding standards met

Applications per place · Sept 2026
3.1per place
0.2 above Kensington and Chelsea median (2.9)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Kensington and Chelsea

91 applications for 29 places · 11th of 25 in Kensington and Chelsea
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
67%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Report card · inspected 20 January 2026Published 12 March 2026 · safeguarding standards met · no overall grade
AreaExceptionalStrong standardExpected standardNeeds attentionUrgent improvement
InclusionStrong standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
AchievementExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Early yearsExpected standard
Post-16 provisionDoes not apply to this school
Leadership and governanceStrong standard
  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

Inspection history

  1. 20 January 2026
    Report card · 2 Strong standard, 5 Expected standard
  2. 4 November 2021
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
3.1applications per place, Reception
0.2 above Kensington and Chelsea median (2.9) 1.0 above England median (2.2)

91 applications · 29 places offered · 23 named it first

  1. 2026 3.1; Kensington and Chelsea median median 2.9
  2. 2025 3.1; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.2
  3. 2024 3.6; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.3
  4. 2023 3.0; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.0
  5. 2022 2.8; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.5
  6. 2021 2.2; Kensington and Chelsea median median 2.9
  7. 2020 2.9; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.0
  8. 2019 3.2; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.2
  9. 2018 3.1; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.3
  10. 2017 3.5; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.1
  11. 2016 3.6; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.3
  12. 2015 4.3; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.1
  13. 2014 4.3; Kensington and Chelsea median median 3.1
  • This school
  • Kensington and Chelsea median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202629913.1230.79
Sep 202530933.1210.70
Sep 2024301083.6210.70
Sep 202331943.0230.74
Sep 202229802.8140.48
Sep 202130672.290.30
Sep 202029842.9180.62
Sep 201929923.2190.66
Sep 201830933.1210.70
Sep 2017301043.5130.43
Sep 2016281003.6140.50
Sep 2015291254.3200.69
Sep 2014301284.3190.63

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 78% · Writing 85% · Maths 81% → all three 67% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard67%18th of 25 in Kensington and Chelsea
Reading
Expected standard78%
Higher standard41%
Average scaled score 107 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard85%
Greater depth11%
Maths
Expected standard81%
Higher standard26%
Average scaled score 107 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Kensington and Chelsea median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2567%11%107107
2023/2491%27%111109
2022/2379%14%107112

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Community school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
100486 · 207/2456
Capacity
236 pupils · 192 on roll
Free school meals
36.4% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Address
Park Walk, King's Road, Chelsea, London, SW10 0AY
Local authority
Kensington and Chelsea

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources