Schoolfile
Search

Community school · Tower Hamlets

Marion Richardson Primary School

  • 3–11Ages
  • 465Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 100911URN

Senrab Street, London, E1 0QF · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Mar 2024 Previous framework

Outstanding
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
1.7per place
0.3 below Tower Hamlets median (2.0)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Tower Hamlets

96 applications for 58 places · 42nd of 58 in Tower Hamlets
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
64%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Outstanding · 12 March 2024Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Personal developmentOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Early years provisionOutstanding

Inspection history

  1. 12 March 2024
    Graded inspection: Outstanding
  2. 18 January 2023
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good (Improving)

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
1.7applications per place, Reception
0.3 below Tower Hamlets median (2.0) 0.5 below England median (2.2)

96 applications · 58 places offered · 54 named it first

  1. 2026 1.7; Tower Hamlets median median 2.0
  2. 2025 2.1; Tower Hamlets median median 2.0
  3. 2024 1.9; Tower Hamlets median median 2.2
  4. 2023 1.8; Tower Hamlets median median 2.1
  5. 2022 1.7; Tower Hamlets median median 2.1
  6. 2021 1.7; Tower Hamlets median median 2.0
  7. 2020 1.7; Tower Hamlets median median 2.2
  8. 2019 1.9; Tower Hamlets median median 2.4
  9. 2018 2.0; Tower Hamlets median median 2.5
  10. 2017 2.3; Tower Hamlets median median 2.5
  11. 2016 2.8; Tower Hamlets median median 2.7
  12. 2015 2.8; Tower Hamlets median median 2.8
  13. 2014 3.1; Tower Hamlets median median 3.1
  • This school
  • Tower Hamlets median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202658961.7540.93
Sep 2025581202.1601.03
Sep 202447901.9450.96
Sep 2023601091.8671.12
Sep 2022591001.7621.05
Sep 202159981.7570.97
Sep 2020601001.7550.92
Sep 2019601111.9550.92
Sep 2018581132.0581.00
Sep 2017591382.3580.98
Sep 2016591642.8691.17
Sep 2015581602.8731.26
Sep 2014591803.1681.15

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 76% · Writing 71% · Maths 78% → all three 64% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard64%45th of 60 in Tower Hamlets
Reading
Expected standard76%
Higher standard31%
Average scaled score 105 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard71%
Greater depth9%
Maths
Expected standard78%
Higher standard36%
Average scaled score 105 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Tower Hamlets median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2564%5%105105
2023/2470%7%104105
2022/2353%14%102102

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

School details

Type
Community school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
100911 · 211/2397
Capacity
510 pupils · 465 on roll
Free school meals
40.6% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Replaced
Old Church Nursery School (URN 100885)
Address
Senrab Street, London, E1 0QF
Local authority
Tower Hamlets

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources