Schoolfile
Search

Voluntary aided school · St. Helens

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School

  • 4–11Ages
  • 207Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Roman CatholicReligious character
  • 104809URN

Rainford Road, Windle, St Helens, WA10 6BX · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted
Graded GoodMar 2020
School remains GoodUngraded inspection · Jul 2024
Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.9per place
0.7 above St. Helens median (2.1)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in St. Helens

86 applications for 30 places · 8th of 49 in St. Helens
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
77%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Graded GoodMar 2020
School remains GoodUngraded inspection · Jul 2024
The graded inspection, 3 March 2020Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentGood
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Inspection history

  1. 17 July 2024
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good
  2. 3 March 2020
    Graded inspection: Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.9applications per place, Reception
0.7 above St. Helens median (2.1) 0.7 above England median (2.2)

86 applications · 30 places offered · 32 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 2.9; St. Helens median median 2.1
  2. 2025 2.7; St. Helens median median 2.0
  3. 2024 2.7; St. Helens median median 1.8
  4. 2023 2.2; St. Helens median median 1.9
  5. 2022 2.4; St. Helens median median 1.9
  6. 2021 2.5; St. Helens median median 1.6
  7. 2020 3.4; St. Helens median median 1.9
  8. 2019 2.9; St. Helens median median 1.9
  9. 2018 2.3; St. Helens median median 1.8
  10. 2017 3.2; St. Helens median median 1.8
  11. 2016 2.8; St. Helens median median 2.0
  12. 2015 3.3; St. Helens median median 2.0
  13. 2014 3.5; St. Helens median median 1.9
More applications per place than the St. Helens median in 13 of 13 years.
  • This school
  • St. Helens median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202630862.9321.07
Sep 202527732.7260.96
Sep 202430802.7351.17
Sep 202330672.2311.03
Sep 202230732.4321.07
Sep 202130742.5411.37
Sep 202029983.4280.97
Sep 201930882.9321.07
Sep 201830692.3270.90
Sep 201730963.2351.17
Sep 201630832.8270.90
Sep 201530983.3391.30
Sep 2014301053.5471.57

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 90% · Writing 83% · Maths 90% → all three 77% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard77%7th of 52 in St. Helens
Reading
Expected standard90%
Higher standard57%
Average scaled score 110 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard83%
Greater depth40%
Maths
Expected standard90%
Higher standard40%
Average scaled score 108 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • St. Helens median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2577%30%110108
2023/2480%27%110107
2022/2380%20%109110

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Voluntary aided school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
104809 · 342/3430
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Capacity
210 pupils · 207 on roll
Free school meals
8.7% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Address
Rainford Road, Windle, St Helens, WA10 6BX
Local authority
St. Helens

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources