Schoolfile
Search

Voluntary aided school · West Berkshire

Englefield C.E. Primary School

  • 4–11Ages
  • 106Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Church of EnglandReligious character
  • 110011URN

The Street, Englefield, Reading, RG7 5ER · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Jan 2025 Previous framework

No overall grade given
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.8per place
0.7 above West Berkshire median (2.1)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in West Berkshire

44 applications for 16 places · 6th of 36 in West Berkshire
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
69%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Graded inspection · 7 January 2025Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024). Between September 2024 and November 2025 Ofsted graded areas but gave no overall grade.
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Personal developmentOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Inspection history

  1. 7 January 2025
    Graded inspection, no overall grade
  2. 9 October 2019
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.8applications per place, Reception
0.7 above West Berkshire median (2.1) 0.6 above England median (2.2)

44 applications · 16 places offered · 18 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 2.8; West Berkshire median median 2.1
  2. 2025 3.8; West Berkshire median median 2.1
  3. 2024 4.1; West Berkshire median median 2.1
  4. 2023 2.9; West Berkshire median median 2.1
  5. 2022 2.2; West Berkshire median median 2.1
  6. 2021 3.2; West Berkshire median median 1.9
  7. 2020 3.1; West Berkshire median median 2.0
  8. 2019 3.4; West Berkshire median median 2.0
  9. 2018 3.6; West Berkshire median median 2.2
  10. 2017 2.5; West Berkshire median median 1.9
  11. 2016 3.3; West Berkshire median median 2.3
  12. 2015 3.4; West Berkshire median median 2.2
  13. 2014 3.8; West Berkshire median median 2.2
More applications per place than the West Berkshire median in 13 of 13 years.
  • This school
  • West Berkshire median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202616442.8181.13
Sep 202516613.8181.13
Sep 202415614.1291.93
Sep 202314412.9181.29
Sep 202216352.2161.00
Sep 202116513.2161.00
Sep 202018553.1221.22
Sep 201916553.4211.31
Sep 201816573.6211.31
Sep 201716402.5140.88
Sep 201616533.3161.00
Sep 201516553.4140.88
Sep 201416613.8261.63

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 69% · Writing 75% · Maths 75% → all three 69% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard69%10th of 52 in West Berkshire
Reading
Expected standard69%
Higher standard25%
Average scaled score 104 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard75%
Greater depth0%
Maths
Expected standard75%
Higher standard19%
Average scaled score 103 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • West Berkshire median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2569%0%104103
2023/2473%27%112108
2022/2347%12%104101

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Voluntary aided school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
110011 · 869/3314
Religious character
Church of England
Capacity
112 pupils · 106 on roll
Free school meals
7.5% of pupils (England median 23%)
Address
The Street, Englefield, Reading, RG7 5ER
Local authority
West Berkshire

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources