Schoolfile
Search

Voluntary aided school · Milton Keynes

Bishop Parker Catholic School

  • 2–11Ages
  • 202Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Roman CatholicReligious character
  • 110481URN

Hunter Drive, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, MK2 3BT · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted
Graded GoodMar 2014
School remains GoodUngraded inspection · Sep 2023
Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.6per place
0.4 above Milton Keynes median (2.2)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Milton Keynes

47 applications for 18 places · 18th of 68 in Milton Keynes
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
60%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Graded GoodMar 2014
School remains GoodUngraded inspection · Sep 2023

Inspection history

  1. 20 September 2023
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good
  2. 19 March 2014
    Graded inspection: Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.6applications per place, Reception
0.4 above Milton Keynes median (2.2) 0.4 above England median (2.2)

47 applications · 18 places offered · 17 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 2.6; Milton Keynes median median 2.2
  2. 2025 2.1; Milton Keynes median median 2.2
  3. 2024 2.8; Milton Keynes median median 2.4
  4. 2023 7.7; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  5. 2022 3.5; Milton Keynes median median 2.2
  6. 2021 2.4; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  7. 2020 2.1; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  8. 2019 2.6; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  9. 2018 2.6; Milton Keynes median median 2.4
  10. 2017 2.6; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  11. 2016 2.2; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  12. 2015 1.9; Milton Keynes median median 2.0
  13. 2014 1.8; Milton Keynes median median 1.8
  • This school
  • Milton Keynes median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202618472.6170.94
Sep 202520422.1180.90
Sep 202410282.890.90
Sep 20233237.720.67
Sep 202211383.590.82
Sep 202121502.4180.86
Sep 202022472.1170.77
Sep 201920522.6190.95
Sep 201818472.6181.00
Sep 201722572.6221.00
Sep 201630672.2280.93
Sep 201531581.9270.87
Sep 201424441.8230.96

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 73% · Writing 67% · Maths 83% → all three 60% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard60%39th of 55 in Milton Keynes
Reading
Expected standard73%
Higher standard37%
Average scaled score 106 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard67%
Greater depth3%
Maths
Expected standard83%
Higher standard47%
Average scaled score 108 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Milton Keynes median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2560%3%106108
2023/2480%0%109107
2022/2353%0%105109

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

School details

Type
Voluntary aided school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
110481 · 826/3377
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Capacity
210 pupils · 202 on roll
Free school meals
30.4% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Address
Hunter Drive, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, MK2 3BT
Local authority
Milton Keynes

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources