Schoolfile
Search

Voluntary aided school · Cheshire West and Chester

Bishop Wilson Church of England Primary School

  • 4–11Ages
  • 66Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Church of EnglandReligious character
  • 111312URN

Puddington Lane, Burton, Neston, CH64 5SE · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Report card · inspected Mar 2026

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement

Safeguarding standards met

Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.2per place
close to Cheshire West and Chester median (2.2)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Cheshire West and Chester

28 applications for 13 places
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
73%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Report card · inspected 3 March 2026Published 30 April 2026 · safeguarding standards met · no overall grade
AreaExceptionalStrong standardExpected standardNeeds attentionUrgent improvement
InclusionExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
AchievementExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Early yearsExpected standard
Post-16 provisionDoes not apply to this school
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

Inspection history

  1. 3 March 2026
    Report card · 1 Strong standard, 6 Expected standard
  2. 9 November 2021
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.2applications per place, Reception
close to Cheshire West and Chester median (2.2) close to England median (2.2)

28 applications · 13 places offered · 11 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 2.2; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.2
  2. 2025 2.0; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.2
  3. 2024 4.4; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.2
  4. 2023 3.8; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.2
  5. 2022 2.3; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.1
  6. 2021 2.5; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.0
  7. 2020 3.1; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.0
  8. 2019 1.8; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.0
  9. 2018 2.6; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.0
  10. 2017 2.2; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.0
  11. 2016 3.4; Cheshire West and Chester median median 1.9
  12. 2015 4.0; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.0
  13. 2014 2.5; Cheshire West and Chester median median 2.0
  • This school
  • Cheshire West and Chester median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202613282.2110.85
Sep 20259182.070.78
Sep 20245224.440.80
Sep 20234153.841.00
Sep 20227162.371.00
Sep 20216152.561.00
Sep 20207223.160.86
Sep 201914251.8130.93
Sep 20188212.650.63
Sep 201715332.2151.00
Sep 20168273.470.88
Sep 20157284.060.86
Sep 201415382.5181.20

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 82% · Writing 82% · Maths 82% → all three 73% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard73%24th of 113 in Cheshire West and Chester
Reading
Expected standard82%
Higher standard27%
Average scaled score 107 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard82%
Greater depth9%
Maths
Expected standard82%
Higher standard0%
Average scaled score 102 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Cheshire West and Chester median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2573%0%107102
2023/2493%7%109106
2022/2357%0%111101

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Voluntary aided school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
111312 · 896/3500
Religious character
Church of England
Capacity
105 pupils · 66 on roll
Free school meals
4.5% of pupils (England median 23%)
Address
Puddington Lane, Burton, Neston, CH64 5SE
Local authority
Cheshire West and Chester

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources