Schoolfile
Search

Voluntary aided school · Blackburn with Darwen

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn

  • 4–11Ages
  • 173Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Roman CatholicReligious character
  • 119510URN

Lynwood Road, Blackburn, BB2 6HQ · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Report card · inspected Nov 2025

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement

Safeguarding standards met

Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.2per place
close to Blackburn with Darwen median (2.3)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Blackburn with Darwen

37 applications for 17 places · 23rd of 46 in Blackburn with Darwen
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
60%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Report card · inspected 11 November 2025Published 11 January 2026 · safeguarding standards met · no overall grade
AreaExceptionalStrong standardExpected standardNeeds attentionUrgent improvement
InclusionStrong standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
AchievementExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Early yearsExpected standard
Post-16 provisionDoes not apply to this school
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

Inspection history

  1. 11 November 2025
    Report card · 1 Strong standard, 6 Expected standard
  2. 8 February 2022
    Graded inspection: Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.2applications per place, Reception
close to Blackburn with Darwen median (2.3) close to England median (2.2)

37 applications · 17 places offered · 10 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 2.2; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.3
  2. 2025 2.0; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.4
  3. 2024 2.9; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.5
  4. 2023 1.9; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.3
  5. 2022 1.5; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.2
  6. 2021 1.4; Blackburn with Darwen median median 1.9
  7. 2020 1.4; Blackburn with Darwen median median 1.8
  8. 2019 1.5; Blackburn with Darwen median median 1.9
  9. 2018 1.3; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.0
  10. 2017 2.1; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.0
  11. 2016 1.9; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.0
  12. 2015 1.7; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.0
  13. 2014 4.1; Blackburn with Darwen median median 2.4
  • This school
  • Blackburn with Darwen median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202617372.2100.59
Sep 202520392.0120.60
Sep 202413372.9100.77
Sep 202313241.990.69
Sep 202220301.5120.60
Sep 202116231.490.56
Sep 202018261.460.33
Sep 201914211.570.50
Sep 201821281.3150.71
Sep 201723492.1130.57
Sep 201626501.9140.54
Sep 201522371.7100.45
Sep 201414584.170.50

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 73% · Writing 80% · Maths 63% → all three 60% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard60%29th of 51 in Blackburn with Darwen
Reading
Expected standard73%
Higher standard33%
Average scaled score 104 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard80%
Greater depth17%
Maths
Expected standard63%
Higher standard17%
Average scaled score 102 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Blackburn with Darwen median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2560%10%104102
2023/2443%3%100101
2022/2352%3%102102

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Voluntary aided school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
119510 · 889/3500
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Capacity
210 pupils · 173 on roll
Free school meals
26.0% of pupils (England median 23%)
Address
Lynwood Road, Blackburn, BB2 6HQ
Local authority
Blackburn with Darwen

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources