Schoolfile
Search

Community school · Waltham Forest

Ainslie Wood Primary School

  • 3–11Ages
  • 451Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 130343URN

140 Ainslie Wood Road, Waltham Forest, London, E4 9DD · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Jul 2023 Previous framework

Good
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
4.0per place
0.9 above Waltham Forest median (3.2)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Waltham Forest

242 applications for 60 places · 10th of 45 in Waltham Forest
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
87%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Good · 11 July 2023Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
4.0applications per place, Reception
0.9 above Waltham Forest median (3.2) 1.8 above England median (2.2)

242 applications · 60 places offered · 65 named it first

  1. 2026 4.0; Waltham Forest median median 3.2
  2. 2025 3.7; Waltham Forest median median 3.1
  3. 2024 4.0; Waltham Forest median median 3.0
  4. 2023 4.7; Waltham Forest median median 2.9
  5. 2022 4.8; Waltham Forest median median 2.8
  6. 2021 4.6; Waltham Forest median median 2.9
  7. 2020 4.6; Waltham Forest median median 2.8
  8. 2019 4.1; Waltham Forest median median 2.9
  9. 2018 4.4; Waltham Forest median median 2.9
  10. 2017 3.9; Waltham Forest median median 3.1
  11. 2016 3.8; Waltham Forest median median 3.2
  12. 2015 3.1; Waltham Forest median median 3.1
  13. 2014 3.3; Waltham Forest median median 3.2
More applications per place than the Waltham Forest median in 12 of 13 years.
  • This school
  • Waltham Forest median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 2026602424.0651.08
Sep 2025602213.7560.93
Sep 2024602414.0590.98
Sep 2023602834.7530.88
Sep 2022602854.8841.40
Sep 2021602734.6861.43
Sep 2020602774.6781.30
Sep 2019602444.1701.17
Sep 2018602664.4671.12
Sep 2017582243.9591.02
Sep 2016511943.8330.65
Sep 2015591813.1460.78
Sep 2014601953.3490.82

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 87% · Writing 92% · Maths 92% → all three 87% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard87%7th of 48 in Waltham Forest
Reading
Expected standard87%
Higher standard51%
Average scaled score 109 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard92%
Greater depth49%
Maths
Expected standard92%
Higher standard57%
Average scaled score 111 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Waltham Forest median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2587%34%109111
2023/2484%20%108107
2022/2389%17%108108

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

School details

Type
Community school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
130343 · 320/2082
Capacity
420 pupils · 451 on roll
Free school meals
9.8% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Opened
3 January 1996
Address
140 Ainslie Wood Road, Waltham Forest, London, E4 9DD
Local authority
Waltham Forest

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources