Schoolfile
Search

Community school · East Riding of Yorkshire

Thorngumbald Primary School

  • 4–11Ages
  • 182Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 135077URN

Plumtree Road, Thorngumbald, HU12 9QQ · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Feb 2023 Previous framework

Good
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
1.6per place
close to East Riding of Yorkshire median (1.6)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in East Riding of Yorkshire

34 applications for 21 places · 33rd of 74 in East Riding of Yorkshire
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
57%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Good · 22 February 2023Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentGood
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
1.6applications per place, Reception
close to East Riding of Yorkshire median (1.6) 0.6 below England median (2.2)

34 applications · 21 places offered · 21 named it first

HistoryEarlier years not shown: formed from, or split from, other schools.

  1. 2026 1.6; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.6
  2. 2025 1.4; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.5
  3. 2024 1.3; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.6
  4. 2023 1.8; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.5
  5. 2022 1.3; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.5
  6. 2021 1.4; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.6
  7. 2020 1.2; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.6
  8. 2019 1.7; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.5
  9. 2018 1.4; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.5
  10. 2017 1.3; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.5
  11. 2016 1.3; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.5
  12. 2015 1.7; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.6
  13. 2014 1.1; East Riding of Yorkshire median median 1.5
  • This school
  • East Riding of Yorkshire median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202621341.6211.00
Sep 202520271.4190.95
Sep 202423291.3231.00
Sep 202312211.8121.00
Sep 202221271.3211.00
Sep 202125341.4251.00
Sep 202030371.2290.97
Sep 201926441.7261.00
Sep 201830431.4301.00
Sep 201727341.3271.00
Sep 201638511.3350.92
Sep 201522381.7200.91
Sep 201429331.1240.83

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 79% · Writing 64% · Maths 75% → all three 57% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard57%54th of 105 in East Riding of Yorkshire
Reading
Expected standard79%
Higher standard25%
Average scaled score 105 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard64%
Greater depth0%
Maths
Expected standard75%
Higher standard11%
Average scaled score 103 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • East Riding of Yorkshire median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2557%0%105103
2023/2457%7%104105
2022/2364%8%105105

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

School details

Type
Community school
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
135077 · 811/3509
Capacity
230 pupils · 182 on roll
Free school meals
12.6% of pupils (England median 23%)
SEN provision
Resourced provision
Opened
1 September 2007
Address
Plumtree Road, Thorngumbald, HU12 9QQ
Local authority
East Riding of Yorkshire

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources