Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · Milton Keynes

Shepherdswell Academy

  • 2–7Ages
  • 108Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 138715URN

Billingwell Place, Springfield, Milton Keynes, MK6 3NP · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Nov 2023 Previous framework

Good
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
1.6per place
0.6 below Milton Keynes median (2.2)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Milton Keynes

39 applications for 24 places · 56th of 68 in Milton Keynes

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Good · 28 November 2023Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
1.6applications per place, Reception
0.6 below Milton Keynes median (2.2) 0.6 below England median (2.2)

39 applications · 24 places offered · 24 named it first

  1. 2026 1.6; Milton Keynes median median 2.2
  2. 2025 1.9; Milton Keynes median median 2.2
  3. 2024 1.9; Milton Keynes median median 2.4
  4. 2023 2.0; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  5. 2022 1.7; Milton Keynes median median 2.2
  6. 2021 2.1; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  7. 2020 2.0; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  8. 2019 1.7; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  9. 2018 1.7; Milton Keynes median median 2.4
  10. 2017 1.7; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  11. 2016 1.5; Milton Keynes median median 2.3
  12. 2015 1.3; Milton Keynes median median 2.0
  13. 2014 1.3; Milton Keynes median median 1.8
More applications per place than the Milton Keynes median in 0 of 13 years.
  • This school
  • Milton Keynes median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202624391.6241.00
Sep 202524451.9241.00
Sep 202431581.9290.94
Sep 202328562.0250.89
Sep 202233561.7300.91
Sep 202134722.1330.97
Sep 202048942.0370.77
Sep 201946781.7400.87
Sep 201851881.7460.90
Sep 201748801.7350.73
Sep 201660901.5450.75
Sep 201561761.3440.72
Sep 201444561.3290.66

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
138715 · 826/2319
Trust
East Midlands Academy Trust
Capacity
180 pupils · 108 on roll
Free school meals
21.1% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Opened
1 September 2012
Replaced
Shepherdswell School (URN 110378)
Address
Billingwell Place, Springfield, Milton Keynes, MK6 3NP
Local authority
Milton Keynes

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources