Schoolfile
Search

Academy sponsor led · South Tyneside

Ridgeway Primary Academy

  • 3–11Ages
  • 452Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 139124URN

Park Avenue, South Shields, NE34 8AB · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Report card · inspected Feb 2026

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement

Safeguarding standards met

Applications per place · Sept 2026
1.6per place
0.3 below South Tyneside median (1.9)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in South Tyneside

82 applications for 52 places · 26th of 38 in South Tyneside
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
51%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Report card · inspected 3 February 2026Published 8 May 2026 · safeguarding standards met · no overall grade
AreaExceptionalStrong standardExpected standardNeeds attentionUrgent improvement
InclusionExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
AchievementNeeds attention
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Early yearsExpected standard
Post-16 provisionDoes not apply to this school
Leadership and governanceNeeds attention
  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

Inspection history

  1. 3 February 2026
    Report card · 4 Expected standard, 3 Needs attention
  2. 23 September 2021
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
1.6applications per place, Reception
0.3 below South Tyneside median (1.9) 0.6 below England median (2.2)

82 applications · 52 places offered · 52 named it first

  1. 2026 1.6; South Tyneside median median 1.9
  2. 2025 1.5; South Tyneside median median 1.7
  3. 2024 1.8; South Tyneside median median 1.8
  4. 2023 2.0; South Tyneside median median 1.8
  5. 2022 1.5; South Tyneside median median 1.6
  6. 2021 1.7; South Tyneside median median 1.7
  7. 2020 1.5; South Tyneside median median 1.6
  8. 2019 1.7; South Tyneside median median 1.6
  9. 2018 1.4; South Tyneside median median 1.6
  10. 2017 1.9; South Tyneside median median 1.6
  11. 2016 1.2; South Tyneside median median 1.6
  12. 2015 1.5; South Tyneside median median 1.5
  13. 2014 1.3; South Tyneside median median 1.4
  • This school
  • South Tyneside median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202652821.6521.00
Sep 202560911.5611.02
Sep 2024561011.8550.98
Sep 2023561092.0561.00
Sep 202258871.5550.95
Sep 202153891.7520.98
Sep 202060911.5631.05
Sep 201953921.7510.96
Sep 201857811.4550.96
Sep 201722411.9221.00
Sep 201629351.2210.72
Sep 201528411.5281.00
Sep 201423301.3130.57

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 64% · Writing 69% · Maths 66% → all three 51% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard51%32nd of 38 in South Tyneside
Reading
Expected standard64%
Higher standard12%
Average scaled score 102 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard69%
Greater depth2%
Maths
Expected standard66%
Higher standard14%
Average scaled score 103 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • South Tyneside median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2551%2%102103
2023/2450%0%101101
2022/2352%0%102101

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

School details

Type
Academy sponsor led
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
139124 · 393/2003
Trust
Tyne Coast Academy Trust
Capacity
472 pupils · 452 on roll
Free school meals
48.2% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Opened
1 February 2013
Replaced
Ridgeway Primary School (URN 108669)
Address
Park Avenue, South Shields, NE34 8AB
Local authority
South Tyneside

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources