Schoolfile
Search

Academy sponsor led · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Wheeler Primary School

  • 3–11Ages
  • 451Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 139579URN

Wheeler Street, Hull, HU3 5QE · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Report card · inspected Feb 2026

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement

Safeguarding standards met

Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.0per place
close to Kingston upon Hull, City of median (1.9)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Kingston upon Hull, City of

91 applications for 45 places · 23rd of 65 in Kingston upon Hull, City of
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
57%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Report card · inspected 3 February 2026Published 19 April 2026 · safeguarding standards met · no overall grade
AreaExceptionalStrong standardExpected standardNeeds attentionUrgent improvement
InclusionExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
AchievementExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Early yearsExpected standard
Post-16 provisionDoes not apply to this school
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

Inspection history

  1. 3 February 2026
    Report card · 7 Expected standard
  2. 11 November 2021
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.0applications per place, Reception
close to Kingston upon Hull, City of median (1.9) close to England median (2.2)

91 applications · 45 places offered · 44 named it first

  1. 2026 2.0; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.9
  2. 2025 1.9; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.9
  3. 2024 2.1; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 2.0
  4. 2023 1.8; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.6
  5. 2022 1.7; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.5
  6. 2021 1.4; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.6
  7. 2020 1.7; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.6
  8. 2019 1.8; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.7
  9. 2018 2.0; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.7
  10. 2017 2.0; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.7
  11. 2016 2.1; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 2.0
  12. 2015 1.9; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 1.9
  13. 2014 2.0; Kingston upon Hull, City of median median 2.0
  • This school
  • Kingston upon Hull, City of median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202645912.0440.98
Sep 2025601131.9601.00
Sep 2024491022.1501.02
Sep 2023601051.8631.05
Sep 2022601041.7711.18
Sep 202158821.4540.93
Sep 202053881.7490.92
Sep 2019601051.8580.97
Sep 2018601222.0701.17
Sep 2017601212.0691.15
Sep 2016601272.1601.00
Sep 2015601151.9550.92
Sep 2014601202.0651.08

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 66% · Writing 73% · Maths 71% → all three 57% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard57%59th of 69 in Kingston upon Hull, City of
Reading
Expected standard66%
Higher standard20%
Average scaled score 103 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard73%
Greater depth16%
Maths
Expected standard71%
Higher standard27%
Average scaled score 104 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Kingston upon Hull, City of median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2557%9%103104
2023/2437%3%101100
2022/2352%7%103104

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Academy sponsor led
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
139579 · 810/2009
Trust
Hull Collaborative Academy Trust
Capacity
319 pupils · 451 on roll
Free school meals
23.9% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Opened
1 January 2014
Replaced
Wheeler Primary School (URN 117895)
Address
Wheeler Street, Hull, HU3 5QE
Local authority
Kingston upon Hull, City of

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources