Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · Stoke-on-Trent

Our Lady and St Benedict Catholic Academy

  • 3–11Ages
  • 239Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Roman CatholicReligious character
  • 140141URN

Abbey Lane, Abbey Hulton, Stoke-on-Trent, ST2 8AU · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Nov 2023 Previous framework

Outstanding
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
1.6per place
close to Stoke-on-Trent median (1.4)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent

48 applications for 30 places · 13th of 63 in Stoke-on-Trent
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
58%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Overall effectiveness: Outstanding · 28 November 2023Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024)
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Personal developmentOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Early years provisionOutstanding

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
1.6applications per place, Reception
close to Stoke-on-Trent median (1.4) 0.6 below England median (2.2)

48 applications · 30 places offered · 32 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 1.6; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.4
  2. 2025 1.5; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.5
  3. 2024 1.7; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.5
  4. 2023 1.7; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.6
  5. 2022 1.5; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.7
  6. 2021 1.3; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.6
  7. 2020 1.3; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.7
  8. 2019 1.6; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.7
  9. 2018 1.7; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.7
  10. 2017 1.5; Stoke-on-Trent median median 2.0
  11. 2016 1.6; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.9
  12. 2015 1.4; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.9
  13. 2014 1.6; Stoke-on-Trent median median 1.7
  • This school
  • Stoke-on-Trent median

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202630481.6321.07
Sep 202524371.5220.92
Sep 202418311.7181.00
Sep 202319331.7180.95
Sep 202217261.5150.88
Sep 202130391.3240.80
Sep 202030401.3210.70
Sep 201930491.6311.03
Sep 201830521.7311.03
Sep 201728431.5250.89
Sep 201630491.6260.87
Sep 201523321.4160.70
Sep 201430491.6220.73

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 77% · Writing 71% · Maths 74% → all three 58% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard58%43rd of 64 in Stoke-on-Trent
Reading
Expected standard77%
Higher standard19%
Average scaled score 105 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard71%
Greater depth13%
Maths
Expected standard74%
Higher standard13%
Average scaled score 103 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Stoke-on-Trent median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2558%0%105103
2023/2467%7%107106
2022/2355%6%102101

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
140141 · 861/3405
Trust
St Gabriel the Archangel Catholic Multi-Academy Trust
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Capacity
210 pupils · 239 on roll
Free school meals
58.2% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Opened
1 September 2013
Replaced
Our Lady and St Benedict Catholic Primary School (URN 124317)
Address
Abbey Lane, Abbey Hulton, Stoke-on-Trent, ST2 8AU
Local authority
Stoke-on-Trent

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources