Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · North Yorkshire

Oatlands Infant School

  • 4–7Ages
  • 269Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 142592URN

Hookstone Road, Harrogate, HG2 8BT · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Graded inspection · Dec 2024 Previous framework

No overall grade given
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Personal development
  • Leadership and management
Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.6per place
close to North Yorkshire median (2.5)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in North Yorkshire

232 applications for 89 places · 52nd of 136 in North Yorkshire

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Graded inspection · 17 December 2024Ofsted's previous 4-point scale (to August 2024). Between September 2024 and November 2025 Ofsted graded areas but gave no overall grade.
AreaOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood
Early years provisionGood

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.6applications per place, Reception
close to North Yorkshire median (2.5) 0.4 above England median (2.2)

232 applications · 89 places offered · 93 named it first

  1. 2026 2.6; North Yorkshire median median 2.5
  2. 2025 2.6; North Yorkshire median median 2.3
  3. 2024 2.9; North Yorkshire median median 2.4
  4. 2023 2.6; North Yorkshire median median 2.3
  5. 2022 1.9; North Yorkshire median median 1.7
  6. 2021 2.0; North Yorkshire median median 1.6
  7. 2020 1.9; North Yorkshire median median 1.7
  8. 2019 2.2; North Yorkshire median median 1.7
  9. 2018 2.4; North Yorkshire median median 1.6
  10. 2017 2.3; North Yorkshire median median 1.8
  11. 2016 2.3; North Yorkshire median median 1.6; as the previous school
  12. 2015 2.2; North Yorkshire median median 1.5; as the previous school
  13. 2014 2.4; North Yorkshire median median 1.5; as the previous school
More applications per place than the North Yorkshire median in 10 of 10 years.
  • This school
  • North Yorkshire median

Dashed bars: as Oatlands Community Infant School (URN 121397), the previous school.

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 2026892322.6931.04
Sep 2025882312.6860.98
Sep 2024852472.9750.88
Sep 2023822092.6790.96
Sep 2022751421.9751.00
Sep 2021901842.0901.00
Sep 2020901701.9991.10
Sep 2019751622.2700.93
Sep 2018771832.4720.94
Sep 2017821882.3800.98
Sep 2016 *861952.3840.98
Sep 2015 *751672.2791.05
Sep 2014 *761822.4991.30

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
142592 · 815/2331
Trust
Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust
Capacity
270 pupils · 269 on roll
Free school meals
0.7% of pupils (England median 23%)
Opened
1 August 2016
Replaced
Oatlands Community Infant School (URN 121397)
Address
Hookstone Road, Harrogate, HG2 8BT
Local authority
North Yorkshire

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources