Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · Southend-on-Sea

Hinguar Community Primary School

  • 2–11Ages
  • 261Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • 143333URN

New Garrison Road, Shoeburyness, Southend-on-Sea, SS3 9FE · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted
Graded GoodJun 2016
Standards maintainedUngraded inspection · Oct 2024
Applications per place · Sept 2026
3.6per place
1.8 above Southend-on-Sea median (1.9)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Southend-on-Sea

109 applications for 30 places · 2nd of 28 in Southend-on-Sea
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
76%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Graded GoodJun 2016
Standards maintainedUngraded inspection · Oct 2024

Inspection history

  1. 16 October 2024
    Ungraded inspection: Standards maintained

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
3.6applications per place, Reception
1.8 above Southend-on-Sea median (1.9) 1.4 above England median (2.2)

109 applications · 30 places offered · 28 named it first

  1. 2026 3.6; Southend-on-Sea median median 1.9
  2. 2025 3.8; Southend-on-Sea median median 2.1
  3. 2024 3.5; Southend-on-Sea median median 2.0
  4. 2023 4.0; Southend-on-Sea median median 1.8
  5. 2022 4.0; Southend-on-Sea median median 1.9
  6. 2021 5.2; Southend-on-Sea median median 1.9
  7. 2020 4.7; Southend-on-Sea median median 2.0
  8. 2019 4.5; Southend-on-Sea median median 2.0
  9. 2018 4.5; Southend-on-Sea median median 2.1
  10. 2017 3.7; Southend-on-Sea median median 2.1
  11. 2016 3.4; Southend-on-Sea median median 2.4; as the previous school
  12. 2015 3.9; Southend-on-Sea median median 1.9; as the previous school
  13. 2014 4.4; Southend-on-Sea median median 2.1; as the previous school
More applications per place than the Southend-on-Sea median in 10 of 10 years.
  • This school
  • Southend-on-Sea median

Dashed bars: as Hinguar Community Primary School (URN 114772), the previous school.

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 2026301093.6280.93
Sep 2025291103.8381.31
Sep 202428983.5391.39
Sep 2023301204.0411.37
Sep 2022301214.0491.63
Sep 2021301555.2551.83
Sep 2020301414.7531.77
Sep 2019301354.5421.40
Sep 2018291314.5481.66
Sep 2017301103.7471.57
Sep 2016 *301023.4381.27
Sep 2015 *301173.9551.83
Sep 2014 *291284.4592.03

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 93% · Writing 93% · Maths 90% → all three 76% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard76%6th of 27 in Southend-on-Sea
Reading
Expected standard93%
Higher standard31%
Average scaled score 107 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard93%
Greater depth17%
Maths
Expected standard90%
Higher standard34%
Average scaled score 108 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Southend-on-Sea median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2576%17%107108
2023/2471%14%105106
2022/2380%20%109107

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
143333 · 882/2094
Trust
Southend East Community Academy Trust
Capacity
256 pupils · 261 on roll
Free school meals
13.4% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Opened
1 September 2016
Replaced
Hinguar Community Primary School (URN 114772)
Address
New Garrison Road, Shoeburyness, Southend-on-Sea, SS3 9FE
Local authority
Southend-on-Sea

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources