Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · North Somerset

St Martin's Church of England Primary School

  • 4–11Ages
  • 262Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Church of EnglandReligious character
  • 144921URN

Spring Hill, Worle, Weston-super-Mare, BS22 9BQ · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted

Report card · inspected Apr 2026

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement

Safeguarding standards met

Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.1per place
0.2 above North Somerset median (1.8)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in North Somerset

33 applications for 16 places · 11th of 49 in North Somerset
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
64%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Report card · inspected 28 April 2026Published 9 June 2026 · safeguarding standards met · no overall grade
AreaExceptionalStrong standardExpected standardNeeds attentionUrgent improvement
InclusionStrong standard
Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
AchievementExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
Early yearsStrong standard
Post-16 provisionDoes not apply to this school
Leadership and governanceStrong standard
  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

Inspection history

  1. 28 April 2026
    Report card · 6 Strong standard, 1 Expected standard
  2. 12 January 2022
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.1applications per place, Reception
0.2 above North Somerset median (1.8) close to England median (2.2)

33 applications · 16 places offered · 16 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 2.1; North Somerset median median 1.8
  2. 2025 2.2; North Somerset median median 1.9
  3. 2024 2.7; North Somerset median median 2.0
  4. 2023 2.6; North Somerset median median 1.9
  5. 2022 2.0; North Somerset median median 1.9
  6. 2021 2.4; North Somerset median median 1.9
  7. 2020 2.7; North Somerset median median 1.9
  8. 2019 2.8; North Somerset median median 2.0
  9. 2018 2.2; North Somerset median median 2.1
  10. 2017 2.0; North Somerset median median 2.1; as the previous school
  11. 2016 1.6; North Somerset median median 2.2; as the previous school
  12. 2015 1.4; North Somerset median median 1.9; as the previous school
  13. 2014 1.1; North Somerset median median 1.9; as the previous school
More applications per place than the North Somerset median in 9 of 9 years.
  • This school
  • North Somerset median

Dashed bars: as St Martin's Church of England Primary School (URN 109220), the previous school.

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202616332.1161.00
Sep 202526582.2240.92
Sep 202424652.7241.00
Sep 202328732.6260.93
Sep 202242852.0421.00
Sep 202133792.4310.94
Sep 202028762.7260.93
Sep 201935992.8330.94
Sep 201842922.2360.86
Sep 2017 *48952.0430.90
Sep 2016 *681071.6490.72
Sep 2015 *64911.4330.52
Sep 2014 *64731.1270.42

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 81% · Writing 74% · Maths 72% → all three 64% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard64%27th of 56 in North Somerset
Reading
Expected standard81%
Higher standard38%
Average scaled score 106 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard74%
Greater depth16%
Maths
Expected standard72%
Higher standard17%
Average scaled score 104 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • North Somerset median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2564%9%106104
2023/2461%6%105104
2022/2359%10%104103

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
144921 · 802/3118
Trust
Kaleidoscope Multi Academy Trust
Religious character
Church of England
Capacity
420 pupils · 262 on roll
Free school meals
17.6% of pupils (England median 23%)
Opened
1 September 2017
Replaced
St Martin's Church of England Primary School (URN 109220)
Address
Spring Hill, Worle, Weston-super-Mare, BS22 9BQ
Local authority
North Somerset

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources