Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · County Durham

Ferryhill School

  • 11–16Ages
  • 727Pupils
  • SecondaryPhase
  • 145253URN

Merrington Road, Ferryhill, DL17 8RW · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted
Graded GoodNov 2014
School remains GoodUngraded inspection · Sep 2022
Applications per place · Sept 2026
1.6per place
0.3 below County Durham median (1.8)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther secondary schools in County Durham

243 applications for 156 places · 23rd of 29 in County Durham
Attainment 8 · 2025/26 (provisional)
39.7of 90
26th of 30 in County Durham

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026
Graded GoodNov 2014
School remains GoodUngraded inspection · Sep 2022

Inspection history

  1. 16 September 2022
    Ungraded inspection: School remains Good

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
1.6applications per place, Year 7
0.3 below County Durham median (1.8) 0.7 below England median (2.2)

243 applications · 156 places offered · 134 named it first

  1. 2026 1.6; County Durham median median 1.8
  2. 2025 1.6; County Durham median median 1.9
  3. 2024 1.5; County Durham median median 1.9
  4. 2023 1.6; County Durham median median 1.9
  5. 2022 1.7; County Durham median median 1.9
  6. 2021 1.7; County Durham median median 2.0
  7. 2020 1.5; County Durham median median 1.9
  8. 2019 1.7; County Durham median median 2.0
  9. 2018 1.7; County Durham median median 2.0; as the previous school
  10. 2017 1.4; County Durham median median 1.7; as the previous school
  11. 2016 1.3; County Durham median median 1.5; as the previous school
  12. 2015 1.3; County Durham median median 1.5; as the previous school
  13. 2014 1.1; County Durham median median 1.4; as the previous school
More applications per place than the County Durham median in 0 of 8 years.
  • This school
  • County Durham median

Dashed bars: as Ferryhill Business Enterprise College (URN 114299), the previous school.

Year 7 applications for September 2027 close 31 October 2026, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 20261562431.61340.86
Sep 20251211941.61060.88
Sep 20241452151.51250.86
Sep 20231622511.61621.00
Sep 20221632731.71831.12
Sep 20211642751.71651.01
Sep 20201502211.51320.88
Sep 20191542641.71380.90
Sep 2018 *1362301.71170.86
Sep 2017 *1492061.41400.94
Sep 2016 *961231.3860.90
Sep 2015 *1031291.3930.90
Sep 2014 *1061161.1890.84

How did pupils do at GCSE?

DfE KS4 · 2025/26 provisional

151 pupils took GCSEs in 2025/26.

Attainment 8 (out of 90)39.726th of 30 in County Durham
Grade 5 or above in English and maths22%29th of 30 in County Durham
Grade 4 or above in English and maths47%
  • This school
  • County Durham median
  • England median
Progress 8 (2023/24, the latest published)−0.37
−20 = national average+2
Every year as a table
YearPupilsAttainment 85+ Eng & maths4+ Eng & mathsProgress 8
2025/26 (prov.)15139.722%47%–
2024/2512541.525%52%–
2023/2415142.829%47%−0.37
2022/2313442.330%49%−0.36

Progress 8 is not published for 2024/25 or 2025/26: those pupils had no key stage 2 tests in 2020 and 2021.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest secondary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

  • Exceptional
  • Strong standard
  • Expected standard
  • Needs attention
  • Urgent improvement
  • Does not apply

Eight dots, one per area: inclusion, curriculum, achievement, attendance, personal development, early years, post-16, leadership. Colours follow Ofsted's report card scale; Schoolfile is independent of Ofsted.

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Secondary
URN · DfE number
145253 · 840/4150
Trust
Eden Learning Trust
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Capacity
915 pupils · 727 on roll
Free school meals
50.0% of pupils (England median 23%)
Opened
1 May 2018
Replaced
Ferryhill Business Enterprise College (URN 114299)
Address
Merrington Road, Ferryhill, DL17 8RW
Local authority
County Durham

Data last changed 19 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources