Schoolfile
Search

Academy converter · Herefordshire, County of

Goodrich CofE Primary School

  • 2–11Ages
  • 155Pupils
  • PrimaryPhase
  • Church of EnglandReligious character
  • 150530URN

Goodrich, Ross-on-Wye, HR9 6HY · School website

Applications per placeCircle size: applicationsThis school
Latest Ofsted
Not yet inspected

As the previous school: Good2014

Applications per place · Sept 2026
2.1per place
close to Herefordshire, County of median (1.9)
Fewer applicationsMore

This schoolOther primary schools in Herefordshire, County of

37 applications for 18 places · 13th of 41 in Herefordshire, County of
SATs · reading, writing and maths · 2024/25
75%met the expected standard

What did Ofsted find?

Ofsted data to 30 September 2026

Not yet inspected under its current URN (since May 2024)

For Ofsted a new URN is a new school: earlier results are the previous school's, shown as such. New schools are usually first inspected in their third year.

Full reports on the Ofsted website · How to read Ofsted grades

About these grades

Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) grade each area on five steps and give no overall grade. Earlier grades come from a different framework; Ofsted says the two cannot be compared, so they are never converted here. Ofsted: "We normally inspect schools every 4 years or at any time if we have concerns." Methodology.

How hard is it to get a place?

DfE · Sept 2026 entry
2.1applications per place, Reception
close to Herefordshire, County of median (1.9) close to England median (2.2)

37 applications · 18 places offered · 17 named it first

FaithMay give priority to families of the faith.

  1. 2026 2.1; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.9
  2. 2025 2.4; Herefordshire, County of median median 2.0
  3. 2024 1.8; Herefordshire, County of median median 2.1; as the previous school
  4. 2023 2.3; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.9; as the previous school
  5. 2022 2.4; Herefordshire, County of median median 2.0; as the previous school
  6. 2021 2.0; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.9; as the previous school
  7. 2020 2.8; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.8; as the previous school
  8. 2019 1.9; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.6; as the previous school
  9. 2018 3.6; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.5; as the previous school
  10. 2017 1.9; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.4; as the previous school
  11. 2016 1.9; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.6; as the previous school
  12. 2015 2.5; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.8; as the previous school
  13. 2014 2.7; Herefordshire, County of median median 1.8; as the previous school
  • This school
  • Herefordshire, County of median

Dashed bars: as Goodrich CofE Primary School (URN 116813), the previous school.

Reception applications for September 2027 close 15 January 2027, through your council

How this is measured

Applications per place: every application naming the school at any preference, divided by places offered on National Offer Day. It is not your chance of a place. Methodology.

EntryPlacesApplicationsPer placeFirst preferencesFirst-pref. ratio
Sep 202618372.1170.94
Sep 202516382.4161.00
Sep 2024 *22401.8231.05
Sep 2023 *16362.3161.00
Sep 2022 *22522.4200.91
Sep 2021 *24492.0230.96
Sep 2020 *11312.8100.91
Sep 2019 *17331.9171.00
Sep 2018 *5183.640.80
Sep 2017 *16311.9130.81
Sep 2016 *13241.9131.00
Sep 2015 *11272.5100.91
Sep 2014 *13352.7110.85

How did pupils do in SATs?

DfE KS2 · 2024/25

Reading 92% · Writing 83% · Maths 83% → all three 75% met the expected standard, End of Year 6

Reading, writing and maths: expected standard75%21st of 70 in Herefordshire, County of
Reading
Expected standard92%
Higher standard58%
Average scaled score 107 (100 = expected standard)
Writing
Expected standard83%
Greater depth8%
Maths
Expected standard83%
Higher standard17%
Average scaled score 104 (100 = expected standard)
  • This school
  • Herefordshire, County of median
  • England median
Every year as a table
YearExpected standardHigher standardReading scoreMaths score
2024/2575%8%107104
2023/2476%19%106105
2022/2361%9%106103

Subject results are published for the latest year only. Scaled scores run from 80 to 120.

Schools nearby

The 8 nearest primary schools in a straight line, in any local authority

School details

Type
Academy converter
Phase
Primary
URN · DfE number
150530 · 884/3046
Trust
Diocese of Hereford Multi Academy Trust
Religious character
Church of England
Capacity
144 pupils · 155 on roll
Free school meals
10.4% of pupils (England median 23%)
Nursery
Has nursery classes
Opened
1 May 2024
Replaced
Goodrich CofE Primary School (URN 116813)
Address
Goodrich, Ross-on-Wye, HR9 6HY
Local authority
Herefordshire, County of

Data last changed 3 October 2026 · Report an error · Corrections · Sources